Technical specifications

Interfaces

  • Wireless router with an SFP port for a FRITZ!SFP fiber optic module (comes with AON and GPON)
  • 1 x 2.5 gigabit WAN port, can also be used as a 2.5 gigabit LAN port (IEEE 802.3bz standard, NBASE-T)
  • 4 x gigabit LAN ports
  • Wi-Fi 6 (5 GHz, 2.4 GHz)
  • Integrated DECT base station for up to six cordless phones
  • 2 x a/b ports (TAE/RJ11) for analog phones, answering machines and fax
  • 2 x USB 3.0 ports for printers and storage devices in the network

Internet

  • Fiber optics router with firewall/NAT, DHCP server, DynDNS client, UPnP AV
  • Suitable for gigabit-capable passive optical networks (GPON) and active optical networks (AON)
  • Router can also be used over an existing internet connection via LAN or with media converter on the SFP module
  • Supports IPv6
  • Stateful Packet Inspection Firewall with port sharing for secure web surfing
  • Secure remote access via the internet with VPN (IPSec)
  • Use of existing internet connections via LAN

Fiber optics

FRITZ!SFP AON

  • ITU-T G.652; IEEE 802.3ah-2004 1000BASE-BX10
  • LC/APC 8°
  • Wavelength: TX 1310 nm, RX 1480 to 1580 nm
  • Full duplex transmission
  • Transmitter power: -9 to -3 dBm
  • Reception range: -3 to -23 dBm
  • Range: 10 km
  • Support for SFF-8472
  • Class 1 laser

FRITZ!SFP XGS-PON

The FRITZ!SFP XGS-PON module is available exclusively for FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber provider models. This means the FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber can also be operated on XGS-PON connections.

  • ITU-T G.9807 (10-Gigabit-capable symmetric passive optical network)
  • SC UPC
  • Wavelength: TX 1270 nm, RX 1577 nm
  • Full-duplex transmission
  • Transmitter power: +5 to +9 dBm
  • Reception range: -8 to -29 dBm
  • Range: 20 km
  • Support for SFF-8472
  • Class 1 laser

FRITZ!SFP GPON

  • Suitable for ITU-T G.984.2/984.5 (GPON)
  • LC/APC 8°
  • Wavelength: TX 1310 nm, RX 1490 nm (with filter)
  • Suitable for rogue detection
  • Transmitter power: 0.5 to 5 dBm
  • Reception range: -3 to -28 dBm
  • Range: 20 km
  • Support for SFF-8472
  • Class 1 laser

Wi-Fi

  • 4 x 4 Wi-Fi 6 with Multi-User MIMO
  • Wi-Fi 6 for simultaneous operation in the 2.4 and 5 GHz bands
  • Data rates of up to 2,400 Mbit/s (5 GHz) and 1,200 Mbit/s (2.4 GHz)
  • Compatible with Wireless 802.11ac (Wi-Fi 5), n (Wi-Fi 4), g and a
  • Extends your home network with Mesh Wi-Fi Find out more here.
  • Secure upon delivery with WPA2 encryption, WPA3/2 transition mode is also available
  • Wi-Fi Protected Setup (WPS)
  • Wi-Fi guest access – secure surfing for friends and visitors
  • Wi-Fi auto channel: Automated search for Wi-Fi channel free of interference
  • Wi-Fi Eco for optimum performance at minimum power consumption
  • Wi-Fi can be turned on/off using "WLAN" button

Telephony

  • Telephone system with DECT base station for up to six cordless telephones
  • Voice transmission encrypted upon delivery
  • Port for an analog phone, answering machine or fax
  • Supports HD telephony for natural and clear sound
  • DECT Eco: Frequency channel switches off for maximum ergonomics
  • Five integrated answering machines including email forwarding (voice-to-mail)
  • Fax function including email forwarding (fax-to-mail)
  • Call diversion, internal calls (intercom), three-way conferencing, call transfer
  • Call blocking, alarm, baby monitor, VIP calls and Do not Disturb
  • Internet telephony SIP-compliant in accordance with RFC 3261
  • Register IP telephones (LAN/Wi-Fi) SIP-compliant
  • FRITZ!App Fon for landline calls via your smartphone

Home network convenience

  • Media server makes music, pictures and videos available to devices in the home network (DLNA, UPnP AV)
  • MyFRITZ! - access your own FRITZ!Box safely, no matter where you are
  • FRITZ!NAS: memory shared by all data in the home network
  • Powerful processor: networked applications such as IPTV, video on demand and music streaming
  • Parental controls, push service, cloud contacts, online storage
  • Share existing internet connection over LAN 
  • Wake on LAN via the internet

FRITZ!OS

  • "fritz.box": multi-language user interface, for intuitive operation via Web browser
  • User interface optimized for smartphones and tablets (responsive design)
  • Free updates for new functions and security
  • Advanced view for special configuration options, help function with full-text search
  • Handy FRITZ!Apps for your smartphone: MyFRITZ!App for FRITZ! convenience on the go, the clever Wi-Fi helper FRITZ!App WLAN and FRITZ!App Smart Home for intuitive control of your FRITZ! Smart Home
  • Smart Home features integrated in the user interface
  • Smart Home support for DECT ULE/HAN FUN devices
  • Smart Home devices can be switched manually and automatically both in the home network and from the Internet

Package contents

  • FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber
  • 1 x FRITZ!SFP AON
  • 1 x FRITZ!SFP GPON
  • 4-meter fiber optic cable (LC/APC > LC/APC)
  • Power supply unit
  • 1.5 meter-long LAN cable
  • Quick guide

Device properties

  • Dimensions (W x H x D): 254 x 63 x 191 mm

Article number

  • 20002981

Other models

The FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber is also available from providers. The provider models come with the appropriate FRITZ!SFP module, which supports the connection technology and speed.

  • FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber with FRITZ!SFP AON (Article no. 20003013)
  • FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber with FRITZ!SFP GPON (Article no. 20003014)
  • FRITZ!Box 5590 Fiber with FRITZ!SFP XGS-PON (Article no. 20003015)