FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber Service - Knowledge Base

FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber Service

Supported fiber optic connections

With an SFP plug-in module, FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber can be adapted to active and passive fiber optic networks (Fiber to the home, FTTH), which allows it to be used with virtually any fiber optic connection in Europe and establish internet connections with more than 1 Gbit/s.

Important:The FRITZ!Box is available in several different product variants, each of which is delivered with different components. In Germany, the FRITZ!Box comes with SFP modules for active (AON) and passive (GPON) fiber optic connections. Our sales team can provide you with information on FRITZ!Box models for specific fiber optic connections.

Supported fiber optic standards

  • ITU-T G.652 (AON)
  • ITU-T G.984.2 / G.984.5 (GPON)
  • ITU-T G.9807.1 (XGS-PON)
  • ITU-T G.989 (NG-PON)
  • IEEE 802.3ah-2004 (ePON)
  • Turbo Mode ePON
  • 1000BASE-BX10